Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How do we collect personal information

We collect personal information from individuals who we are connected, or we interact with, or who help us provide, our operations, products and/or services or activities. These include directors, employees, job applicants, contractors, volunteers, health professionals, suppliers, users of our Digital Channels (such as our Site and social media pages).

Personal information is also collected directly from you via a series of assessment forms which you complete including:

  • Developmental History / Functional Listening questionnaires
  • Sensory Profile / Sensory screen
  • Consent forms

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

The majority of personal information we collect is via a solicited request from us to either an individual, organisation or small business operator to provide personal information, or to provide a kind of information in which that personal information is included. A request for such information may not involve direct communication between us and you i.e. you sign up to receive our or when you purchase goods from our online store.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect, and hold includes:

  • your personal details such as your name, address, telephone number/s, email, age and gender
  • Health information, such as the reason for your referral
  • what, how and when you buy from us
  • payment details used for purchasing products and services e.g. stripe

Information that we hold about you is held in a protected, restricted user access database. 

Why do we collect this personal information?

  • for the purposes for which you specifically provided it including, without limitation, to enable us to respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests;
  • For the purpose of treating the individual for school readiness, reduction of anxiety, facilitating development in motor, social, activities of daily living, play and skills for school. Sensory Processing, Autism, Developmental Delay. 
  • for purposes you would reasonably expect the information to be used from which you provided your consent;
  • to tell you about our work, products, services, programs, and offers that we believe may be of interest to you (such as our newsletter) via email, SMS, telephone or postal mail or via our Digital Channels;
  • to send you information about your relationship or transactions with us;
  • for our records and reporting or statistical analysis relevant to public health;
  • for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • Such other purposes permitted or required by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting health or law enforcement agencies.

Use of direct marketing

We may use your personal information, including your name, contact phone number, address and email address, to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or phone (SMS). Our direct marketing activities may include contacting you for our activities, including events, new programs, and services or purchasing additional products via our Digital Channels. You may request an opt-out of direct marketing communications from us at any time. If you do not opt-out, we will assume you give us your ongoing consent to send similar information and communications in the future.

Website privacy statement

This Privacy Statement sets out Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children’s policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information on the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites. Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children’s respects your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We only collect personal information from this site when it is provided voluntarily by you. The extent and type of information we receive from you otherwise depends on what you do when visiting the site. If you visit our site to read or download information, such as news items, much of the information we collect – such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access the site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site – is statistical only and not personally identifiable. We use information about the number of visitors and their use of the Site in aggregate form to make our Site more useful and attractive to you.

How do we use and disclose you information

We only use your information to respond to your specific queries and do not disclose any information provided to third parties unless required by law or authorised by the Privacy Act. We will handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act where these exemptions are relevant.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases with two factor security to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In addition, all Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children as confidential. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access and Correction 

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to any of your personal information which may be handled by Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to access the personal information that Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details contained on the Site.

Additional information

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our Site. If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Melville Occupational Therapy and Extra Lesson for Children has handled personal information about you, please contact us.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us via email melvilleotel@westnet.com.au or call 08 9329 9500. Once we receive your complaint, we will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on how to contact the OAIC, please visit their website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

Alycia Keys

Director and Principal OT

November 2023